Privacy Policy

Janam Multimedia Limited (“Janam Multimedia Limited” or “we”) operates and any other Janam Multimedia Limited owned and controlled URL, mobile site and mobile applications (collectively, the “JANAM”), RSS feeds, mobile services, and any other feature, content, or applications offered from time to time by Janam Multimedia Limited in connection with Janam Multimedia Limited’s business (collectively, the “Janam Multimedia Limited Services”).

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

As set forth in our Terms of Use, Janam Multimedia Limited is a general audience site, is not targeted to children, and does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years of age.

This Privacy Policy describes Janam Multimedia Limited’s collection and use of users’ personal information (e.g., information that identifies a specific person, such as full name or email address). It also describes generally Janam Multimedia Limited’s practices for handling non-personally identifiable information (e.g., user interests, demographics and site usage) to the extent such information is associated with a particular user or user account. This Privacy Policy applies to all “users,” including both visitors (users who use some of the Janam Multimedia Limited Services without being registered) and “Members” (users who have registered with Janam Multimedia Limited).


Registration Information is the information that Members must provide to use at registration in order to create a profile (also called an “account”), and includes display name, email address, year of birth, pin code, and country.

Janam Multimedia Limited Collected Information

Janam Multimedia Limited Services Activity Information.
When users access the Janam Multimedia Limited Services, we may collect certain non-personally identifiable information about those visits. For example, in order to permit your connection to the Janam Multimedia Limited Services, our servers receive and record information about your computer and browser, including potentially your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. If you access the Janam Multimedia Limited Services from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device or other transactional information for that device in order to serve content to it. We also may use cookies and other tracking technologies (including browser cookies, pixels, beacons, and Adobe Flash technology including cookies), which are comprised of small bits of data that often include an anonymous unique identifier. Web sites send this data to your browser when you first request a web page and then store the data on your computer so the web site can access information when you make subsequent requests for pages from that site. We may use these technologies to anonymously collect and store information about your usage of the Janam Multimedia Limited Services, such as pages you have visited, search queries you have run, and advertisements you have seen. If Janam Multimedia Limited wishes to combine your personal information with information we obtain through these technologies in order to determine what messages Janam Multimedia Limited provides to you, we will obtain your express affirmative consent.

Third parties that support the Janam Multimedia Limited Services by serving advertisements or providing services, such as allowing users to share content or tracking aggregate site usage statistics, may also use these technologies to collect similar information. Janam Multimedia Limited does not control these third-party technologies and their use is governed by the privacy policies of third parties using such technologies.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you can change your settings to notify you when a cookie is being set or updated, or to block cookies altogether. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information (e.g., Users can manage the use of Flash technologies, including cookies, with the Flash management tools available at Adobe’s web site, see Please note that by blocking any or all cookies you may not have access to certain features or personalization available through the Janam Multimedia Limited Services.

Public Information and Posts consist of comments or content that you post to the and the information about you that accompanies those posts or content, which may include a name, user name, comments, likes, status, profile information and picture. Public information and posts are always public, which means they are available to everyone and may be displayed in search results on external search engines.

Third Parties. To improve the quality of the Janam Multimedia Limited Services, we may supplement the information we collect with information from third parties. If you access the Janam Multimedia Limited Services through a third-party connection, log-in, website, app or service, we may also collect your public user ID associated with that third-party service, and any information or content you have permitted that third party service to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address, and any information you have made public in connection with that service and which the third party shares with partner services. When you access the Janam Multimedia Limited Services through a third party service, or when you connect the Janam Multimedia Limited Services to a third party service, you are authorizing us to collect, store and use any and all information or content you have made public in connection with that service in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Means of Notice and Choice

This Privacy Policy is the primary means by which Janam Multimedia Limited provides you with notice about its collection and use of your personal information. Janam Multimedia Limited will not use your personal information in a manner different from what is described in this Privacy Policy without your permission.

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the revised Privacy Policy in the “Privacy Policy” section of the Website. The revised Privacy Policy is effective immediately when posted on the Website. It is the responsibility of each User to review the Website and the Privacy Policy periodically to learn of any revisions to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website after the effectiveness of such revisions will constitute your acknowledgment and acceptance of the terms of the revised Privacy Policy.

Location of Data

The Janam Multimedia Limited Services are hosted in the United States. If you are a user located inside or outside India, you understand and consent to having any personal information you provide transferred to and processed in the United States. Indian data protection and other relevant laws may not be the same as those in your jurisdiction. As a result, please read this Privacy Policy with care.

Linked Websites

The Janam Multimedia Limited Services may also be linked to sites operated by Janam Multimedia Limited affiliates (i.e., that are part of the “Affiliated Companies”) or third parties, and may carry advertisements or offer games or applications developed and maintained by third parties. Janam Multimedia Limited is not responsible for the privacy practices of any such third parties, and once you leave the Janam Multimedia Limited Services via a link, enable a third-party service, or click an advertisement, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third-party site. Additionally, although all Affiliated Companies adhere to the Janam Multimedia Limited corporate Privacy Principles, users who visit an Affiliated Company site should still refer to its separate privacy policy, which may differ in some respects from this Privacy Policy.


We use the information we collect from and about users for the following purposes:

To provide and manage the Janam Multimedia Limited Services. We use the information we collect from and about users to provide the Janam Multimedia Limited Services and features to you including to measure and improve those services and features, to personalize your experience by delivering relevant content, advertising and marketing messages, to provide you with customer support, and to respond to inquiries. We may use aggregated, anonymous data about use of and activity on the Janam Multimedia Limited Services to assist us in this regard and such data is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

To allow third-party service providers to assist us in providing and managing the Janam Multimedia Limited Services. Janam Multimedia Limited may make your non-public personal information available to certain third-party service providers, such as contractors, agents or sponsors, who help us manage or provide the Janam Multimedia Limited Services. These outside service providers are required to protect non-public personal information entrusted to them and not use it for any other purpose than the specific service they are providing to Site.

We may use the information you provide to us, and information we collect about your use of the Janam Multimedia Limited Services through cookies and other technologies, to assist us in delivering you relevant ads when you visit the Janam Multimedia Limited Services. We may work with third-party advertising networks and advertisers who help deliver these ads to you. We do not share your non-public personal information with these third parties, but we may share anonymized or aggregated information with them to improve the relevancy of the ads you see on the Janam Multimedia Limited Services. As noted above, these third-party advertising networks and advertisers may also use cookies and similar technologies to collect and track non-personally identifiable information such as demographic information, aggregated information, and Internet activity to assist them in delivering advertising that is more relevant to your interests.

To contact you

Janam Multimedia Limited may periodically send promotional materials (e.g., newsletters) or notifications related to the Janam Multimedia Limited Services to the email address you provided to us at registration or to your account. If you want to stop receiving promotional materials from Janam Multimedia Limited, you can follow the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. There are certain service notification emails that you may not opt-out of as long as you are a member, such as notifications of changes to the Janam Multimedia Limited Services or policies.

To protect the rights of Janam Multimedia Limited and our users. There may be instances when Janam Multimedia Limited may disclose user information without providing notice or choice, including situations where Janam Multimedia Limited has a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary in order to: (i) protect or defend the legal rights or property of Janam Multimedia Limited, our Affiliated Companies or their employees, agents and contractors (including enforcement of our agreements); (ii) protect the safety and security of users of the Janam Multimedia Limited Services or members of the public; (iii) protect against fraud or for risk management purposes; or (iv) comply with the law or legal process.

To complete a merger or sale of assets. If Janam Multimedia Limited sells all or part of its business or makes a sale or transfer of its assets or is otherwise involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of its business, Janam Multimedia Limited may transfer your information to the party or parties involved in the transaction as part of that transaction.


Janam Multimedia Limited uses commercially reasonable administrative, technical, personnel and physical measures to safeguard user information in its possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification.


To cancel your account, email [email protected], subject, “Delete My Account” and include the email address that you registered your account with (if different from the email address you’re sending the email from). Remember that even after you cancel your account, copies of some information from your account may remain viewable in some circumstances – where, for example, you have shared information with a third-party application or web site. We may also retain backup information related to your account on our servers for some time after cancellation for fraud detection or to comply with applicable law or our internal security policies. Because of the nature of caching technology, your account may not be instantly inaccessible to others, and there may be a delay in the removal of the content from elsewhere on the Internet and from search engines.

Privacy Policy for Mobile Apps

What personal information do we collect from the people that use our app?
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, we collect your email address (which you choose in the feedback form), your android version and your device model name to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you sent feedback from the app.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

  • We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
  • We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.
  • We use regular Malware Scanning.
  • We do not use an SSL certificate
  • We only provide articles and information.

Do we use ‘cookies’?
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

We have implemented the following:
• DoubleClick Platform Integration
• Taboola Advertisement Platform Integration

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at:

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page. You can change your personal information by emailing us.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur, we will notify you via email within 1 business day.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Janam Multimedia Limited at:

Email: [email protected]

Postal Address:
Janam Multimedia Limited
Janam Studio Complex, TC 36/36(G)
Lekshmi Towers, Chakkai P.O.
Thiruvananthapuram 695024
Kerala, India